PASADENA, CALIFORNIA - FEBRUARY 22: Anthony Anderson speaks onstage during the 51st NAACP Image Awards, Presented by BET, at Pasadena Civic Auditorium on February 22, 2020 in Pasadena, California.

The 53rd Annual NAACP Image Awards air Feb. 26 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on BET. The award show will be hosted by eight-time NAACP Award recipient Anthony Anderson. We will keep updating as the winners are announced. See the full list of winners below:

  • Outstanding Short-Form Series – Comedy or Drama

    Between the Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
    Dark Humor (Comedy Central / YouTube)
    Della Mae (AspireTV)
    The Disney Launchpad: Shorts Incubator (Disney+)
    Two Sides: Unfaithful (Snapchat)

  • Outstanding Short-Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction

    Lynching Postcards: Token of a Great Day (Paramount+) (WINNER)
    Life by the Horns (Snapchat)
    Memory Builds The Monument (Fifth Ward CRC)
    Widen the Screen: 8:46 Films (BET)
    Through Our Eyes: Shelter (HBO Max)

  • Outstanding Short-Form (Live Action)

    When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon’ Ilanga) (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Aurinko in Adagio (Universal Pictures)
    Blackout (Netflix)
    The Ice Cream Stop (Walt Disney Studios)
    These Final Hours (Universal Pictures)

  • Outstanding Short-Form (Animated)

    Us Again (Walt Disney Animation Studios) (WINNER)
    Blush (Apple TV+)
    Robin Robin (Netflix)
    She Dreams at Sunrise (Tribeca Studios, Procter & Gamble)
    Twenty Something (Pixar Animation Studios)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Issa Rae – Insecure – “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO) (WINNER)
    Ashley Nicole Black – Ted Lasso – “Do the Right-est Thing” (Apple TV+)
    Leann Bowen – Ted Lasso – “Lavender” (Apple TV+)
    Maya Erskine – Pen15 – “Blue in Green” (Hulu)
    Temi Wilkey – Sex Education – “Episode #3.6” (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

    Davita Scarlett – The Good Fight – “And the Firm Had Two Partners…” (Paramount+) (WINNER)
    Aurin Squire – Evil – “C Is For Cop” (Paramount+)
    Malcolm Spellman – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – “New World Order” (Disney+)
    Nkechi Okoro Carroll – All American – “Homecoming” (The CW)
    Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy – Pose – “Series Finale” (FX Network)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

    Abdul Williams – Salt-N-Pepa (Lifetime Movie Network) (WINNER)
    Mario Miscione , Marcella Ochoa – Madres (Amazon Studios)
    Monique N. Matthew – A Holiday In Harlem (Hallmark Channel)
    Sameer Gardezi – Hot Mess Holiday (Comedy Central)
    Sherman Payne – Black As Night (Amazon Studios)

  • Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

    Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros. Pictures) (WINNER)
    Janicza Bravo, Jeremy O. Harris – Zola (A24)
    Jeymes Samuel, Boaz Yakin – The Harder They Fall (Netflix)
    Virgil Williams – A Journal for Jordan (Columbia Pictures)
    Win Rosenfeld, Nia DaCosta, Jordan Peele – Candyman (Universal Pictures)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle – South Side – “Tornado” (HBO Max) (WINNER)
    Melina Matsoukas – Insecure – “Reunited, Okay?!” (HBO)
    Neema Barnette – Harlem – “Once Upon A Time in Harlem” (Amazon Studios)
    Prentice Penny – Insecure – “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
    Tiffany Johnson – Black Monday – “Eight!” (Showtime)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

    Barry Jenkins – The Underground Railroad – “Indiana Winter” (Amazon Studios) (WINNER)
    Anthony Hemingway – Genius: Aretha “Respect” (National Geographic)
    Carl Seaton – Snowfall – “Fight or Flight” (FX Network)
    Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem – “The Bonanno Split” (EPIX)
    Hanelle Culpepper – True Story – “Like Cain Did Abel” (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

    Kenny Leon – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime) (WINNER)
    Jaffar Mahmood – Hot Mess Holiday (Comedy Central)
    Mario Van Peebles – Salt-N-Pepa (Lifetime)
    Maritte Lee Go – Black As Night (Amazon Studios)
    Veronica Rodriguez – Let’s Get Merried (VH1)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

    Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros. Pictures) (WINNER)
    Denzel Washington – A Journal for Jordan (Columbia Pictures)
    Jeymes Samuel – The Harder They Fall (Netflix)
    Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick … Boom! (Netflix)
    Reinaldo Marcus Green – King Richard (Warner Bros. Pictures)

  • Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

    Samantha Knowles, Yoruba Richen, Geeta Gandbhir, Nadia Hallgren – Black and Missing (HBO) (WINNER)
    Andre Gaines – The One and Only Dick Gregory (Showtime)
    Dawn Porter – Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
    Sam Pollard – MLK/FBI (IFC Films)
    Spike Lee – NYC Epicenters 9/11➔2021½ (HBO Max)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

    Long Division – Kiese Laymon (Simon & Schuster) (WINNER)
    Harlem Shuffle – Colson Whitehead (Penguin Random House)
    Libertie – Kaitlyn Greenidge (Algonquin Books)
    The Man Who Lived Underground – Richard Wright (Library of America)
    The Perishing – Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

    The 1619 Project: A New Origin Story – Nikole Hannah-Jones (Penguin Random House) (WINNER)
    Dance Theatre of Harlem – Judy Tyrus, Paul Novosel (Kensington)
    Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson (Amistad)
    My Remarkable Journey – Katherine Johnson (Amistad)
    Renegades: Born in the USA – Barack Obama, Bruce Springsteen (Penguin Random House)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

    Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson (Amistad) (WINNER)
    My Remarkable Journey – Katherine Johnson (Amistad)
    Other Black Girl: A Novel – Zakiya Dalila Harris (Simon & Schuster)
    The Love Songs of W.E.B. Du Bois – Honorée Fanonne Jeffers (HarperCollins Publishers)
    Wake: The Hidden History of Women-Led Slave Revolts – Rebecca Hall (Simon & Schuster)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

    Will – Will Smith (Penguin Random House) (WINNER)
    Just As I Am – Cicely Tyson (Amistad)
    Unbound: My Story of Liberation and the Birth of the Me Too Movement – Tarana Burke (Macmillan / Flatiron Books)
    Unprotected: A Memoir – Billy Porter (Abrams Press)
    Until I Am Free – Keisha Blain (Beacon Press)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

    Feeding the Soul (Because It’s My Business) – Tabitha Brown (HarperCollins Publishers) (WINNER)
    Diversity Is Not Enough: A Roadmap to Recruit, Develop and Promote Black Leaders in America – Keith Wyche (Kandelle Publishing)
    Permission to Dream – Chris Gardner (Amistad)
    Teaching Black History to White People – Leonard N. Moore (University of Texas Press)
    The Conversation: How Seeking and Speaking the Truth About Racism Can Radically Transform Individuals and Organizations – Robert Livingston (Penguin Random House)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

    Perfect Black – Crystal Wilkinson (University Press of Kentucky) (WINNER)
    Playlist for the Apocalypse – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)
    Such Color: New and Selected Poems – Tracy K. Smith (Graywolf Press)
    The Wild Fox of Yemen – Threa Almontaser (Graywolf Press)
    What Water Knows: Poems – Jacqueline Jones LaMon (Northwestern University Press)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Children

    Stacey’s Extraordinary Words – Stacey Abrams, Kitt Thomas (HarperCollins) (WINNER)
    Black Ballerinas: My Journey to Our Legacy – Misty Copeland (Aladdin)
    Change Sings – Amanda Gorman, Loren Long (Penguin Young Readers)
    Time for Bed, Old House – Janet Costa Bates, A.G. Ford (Candlewick Press)
    When Langston Dances – Kaija Langley, Keith Mallett (S&S Books for Young Readers)

  • Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

    Ace of Spades – Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé (Feiwel & Friends / Macmillan) (WINNER)
    Happily Ever Afters – Elise Bryant (HarperCollins)
    The Cost of Knowing – Brittney Morris (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    When You Look Like Us – Pamela N. Harris (HarperCollins)
    Wings of Ebony – J. Elle (S&S Books for Young Readers)

  • Outstanding News and Information Podcast

    Blindspot: Tulsa Burning (WINNER)
    #SundayCivics
    After the Uprising: The Death of Danyé Dion Jones
    Into America
    Un(re)solved

  • Outstanding Lifestyle/Self-Help Podcast

    Two Funny Mamas: Sherri Shepherd & Kym Whitley (WINNER)
    Checking In with Michelle Williams
    The Homecoming Podcast with Dr. Thema
    The SonRise Project Podcast
    Under Construction w/ Tamar Braxton

  • Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

    Jemele Hill is Unbothered (WINNER)
    Beyond the Scenes – The Daily Show
    Professional Troublemaker
    Questlove Supreme
    Super Soul Podcast

  • Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast

    Jemele Hill is Unbothered (WINNER)
    Club Shay Shay podcast with Shannon Sharpe
    Questlove Supreme
    Reasonably Shady
    The History of Sketch Comedy with Keegan-Michael Key

  • Outstanding Talk Series

    Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch) (WINNER)
    Desus & Mero (Showtime)
    Hart to Heart (Peacock)
    Tamron Hall (Syndicated)
    The Real (Syndicated)

  • Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch) (WINNER)
    Joy Reid – The Reidout (MSNBC)
    Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez – Desus & Mero (Showtime)
    Garcelle Beauvais, Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai Jenkins – The Real (Syndicated)
    LeBron James – The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)

  • Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

    Wild ‘n Out (VH1) (WINNER)
    Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
    Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Sweet Life: Los Angeles (HBO Max)
    The Voice (NBC)

  • Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
    Alfonso Ribeiro – America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
    Amber Ruffin – The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
    Cedric the Entertainer – 73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (CBS)
    Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

  • Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
    A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
    BET Awards 2021 (BET)
    Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)
    Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 (Amazon Studios)

  • Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

    The Reidout (MSNBC) (WINNER)
    Blood on Black Wall Street: The Legacy of the Tulsa Massacre (NBC)
    NBC Nightly News With Lester Holt (NBC)
    Soul of a Nation (ABC)
    Unsung (TV One)

  • Outstanding Documentary (Television)

    High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America (Netflix) (WINNER)
    1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)
    American Masters: How It Feels to Be Free (PBS)
    Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali (Netflix)
    Insecure Documentary (HBO)

  • Outstanding Children’s Program

    Family Reunion (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
    Karma’s World (Netflix)
    Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
    Waffles + Mochi (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Animated Series

    We the People (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Big Mouth (Netflix)
    Peanut Headz: Black History Toonz (Kweli TV)
    Super Sema (YouTube Originals)
    Yasuke (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

    Cree Summer – Rugrats (Nickelodeon) (WINNER)
    Angela Bassett – Malika: The Lion Queen (FOX)
    Billy Porter – Fairfax (Amazon Studios)
    Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Karma’s World (Netflix)
    Keke Palmer – Big Mouth (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture

    Letitia Wright – Sing 2 (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
    Andre Braugher – Spirit Untamed (Universal Pictures)
    Awkwafina – Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Studios)
    Brian Tyree Henry – Vivo (Netflix)
    Eric André – Sing 2 (Universal Pictures)

  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

    Danny Boyd Jr. – Bruised (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Sheila Atim – Bruised (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (20th Century Studios)
    Jalon Christian – A Journal For Jordan (Columbia Pictures)
    Lonnie Chavis – The Water Man (RLJE Films)

  • Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

    Jeymes Samuel – The Harder They Fall (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson – Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Searchlight Pictures, Onyx Collective, Hulu)
    Jamila Wignot – Ailey (Neon)
    Liesl Tommy – Respect (Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures/United Artists Releasing)
    Rebecca Hall – Passing (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

    The Harder They Fall (Netflix) (WINNER)
    Coming 2 America (Paramount Releasing/Amazon Studios)
    Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    King Richard (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Respect (Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures/United Artists Releasing)

  • Outstanding International Motion Picture

    7 Prisoners (Netflix) (WINNER)
    African America (Netflix)
    Eyimofe (This Is My Desire) (Janus Films)
    Flee (Neon/Participant)
    The Gravedigger’s Wife (Orange Studio)

  • Outstanding Guest Performance

    Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live (NBC) (WINNER)
    Alani “La La” Anthony – The Chi (Showtime)
    Christina Elmore – Insecure (HBO)
    Daniel Kaluuya – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Erika Alexander – Run the World (Starz)

  • Outstanding Album

    Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records) (WINNER)
    An Evening With Silk Sonic – Silk Sonic (Atlantic / Aftermath)
    Back of My Mind – H.E.R. (RCA Records / MBK Entertainment)
    Certified Lover Boy – Drake (Republic Records)
    When It’s All Said and Done… ake Time – Givēon (Epic Records)

  • Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental

    Sounds from the Ancestors – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Music Group) (WINNER)
    Forever…Jaz – Jazmin Ghent (Independent Artist)
    Love Languages – Nathan Mitchell (ENM Music Group)
    Somewhere Different – Brandee Younger (Impulse! Records)
    The Magic of Now – Orrin Evans (Smoke Sessions Records)

  • Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal

    Generations – The Baylor Project (Be A Light) (WINNER)
    Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force (Empress Legacy Records)
    Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment / BMG)
    Let There Be Love – Freda Payne (Alain Franke Records)
    SALSWING! – Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta (Rubén Blades Productions)

  • Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

    Help Me – Tamela Mann feat. The Fellas (Tillymann Music Group) (WINNER)
    Believe For It – CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel / Fair Trade Services / Red Alliance Media)
    Hold Us Together (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. and Tauren Wells (RCA Records / Sony Music)
    Overcome 2021 – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul / RCA Records )
    Time for Reparations – Sounds of Blackness (Sounds of Blackness / Atomic K Records)

  • Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

    Overcomer – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group) (WINNER)
    Anthems & Glory – Todd Dulaney (MNRK Music Group)
    Believe For It – CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel / Fair Trade Services / Red Alliance Media)
    Jonny x Mali: Live in L.A. – Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music (Life Room Label LLC / K Approved Enterprises. Inc.)
    Power – Jason McGee & The Choir (My Block, Inc.)

  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

    Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open (Atlantic / Aftermath) (WINNER)
    Anthony Hamilton feat. Jennifer Hudson – Superstar (My Music Box LLC / BMG)
    Chlöe x Halle – Georgia On My Mind (Columbia Records / Parkwood)
    Jazmine Sullivan feat. H.E.R. – Girl Like Me (RCA Records)
    Leela James feat. Anthony Hamilton – Complicated (Remix) (SheSangz Music, Inc. / BMG)

  • Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

    Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe – Fye Fye (Tobe Nwigwe, LLC) (WINNER)
    Chris Brown feat. Young Thug, Future, Lil Durk and Latto – Go Crazy (Remix) (RCA Records)
    Doja Cat feat. SZA – Kiss Me More (RCA Records / Kemosabe Records)
    Drake feat. Future & Young Thug – Way 2 Sexy (Republic Records)
    H.E.R. feat. Chris Brown – Come Through (RCA Records / MBK Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

    The Harder They Fall (The Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Jay-Z and Jeymes Samuel (Geneva Club / Roc Nation Records, LLC) (WINNER)
    Coming 2 America (Amazon Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Eddie Murphy, Craig Brewer, Kevin Misher, Randy Spendlove, Jeff Harleston, Brittney Ramsdell (Def Jam Recordings)
    Judas and the Black Messiah (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Mark Isham and Craig Harris (WaterTower Music)
    Respect (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) – Jason Michael Webb and Stephen Bray (Epic Records)
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Music from the Motion Picture) – Salaam Remi, Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq, Warren “E” Felder, Downtown Trevor Brown (Warner Records)

  • Outstanding International Song

    Essence – Wizkid feat. Tems and Justin Bieber (RCA Records / Starboy / Sony Music International) (WINNER)
    Peru – Fireboy DML (YBNL Nation / Empire)
    Somebody’s Son – Tiwa Savage feat. Brandy (Motown)
    Touch It – KiDi (Lynx Entertainment / MadeInENY / Empire)
    Understand – Omah Lay (The KeyQaad / Sire Records)

  • Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

    Essence – Wizkid feat. Tems (RCA Records / Starboy / Sony Music International) (WINNER)
    Best Friend – Saweetie feat. Doja Cat (ICY / Warner Records)
    Fye Fye – Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe (Tobe Nwigwe, LLC)
    Have Mercy – Chlöe (Columbia Records / Parkwood)
    Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic (Atlantic / Aftermath)

  • Outstanding New Artist

    Saweetie – Best Friend feat. Doja Cat (ICY / Warner Records) (WINNER)
    Cynthia Erivo – Ch. 1 Vs. 1 (Verve Records / UMG Recordings)
    Jimmie Allen – Bettie James Gold Edition (BBR Music Group)
    Tems – If Orange Was a Place (RCA Records / Since ’93)
    Zoe Wees – Girls Like Us (Capitol Records)

  • Outstanding Male Artist

    Anthony Hamilton – Love Is the New Black (My Music Box LLC / BMG) (WINNER)
    Drake – Way 2 Sexy (Republic Records)
    Givēon – Heartbreak Anniversary (Epic Records)
    J. Cole – The Off-Season (Dreamville / Roc Nation)
    Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name) (Columbia Records)

  • Outstanding Female Artist

    Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales (RCA Records) (WINNER)
    H.E.R. – Back of My Mind (RCA Records / MBK Entertainment)
    Ari Lennox – Pressure (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
    Beyoncé – Be Alive (Columbia Records / Parkwood)
    Chlöe – Have Mercy (Columbia Records / Parkwood)

  • Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

    Pick Up Your Feelings – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records) (WINNER)
    Damage – H.E.R. (RCA Records / MBK Entertainment)
    Be Alive – Beyoncé (Columbia Records / Parkwood)
    Have Mercy – Chlöe (Columbia Records / Parkwood)
    Leave The Door Open – Silk Sonic (Atlantic / Aftermath)

  • Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

    Fye Fye – Tobe Nwigwe feat. Fat Nwigwe (Tobe Nwigwe, LLC) (WINNER)
    Best Friend – Saweetie feat. Doja Cat (ICY / Warner Records)
    Industry Baby – Lil Nas X feat. Jack Harlow (Columbia Records)
    My Life with 21 Savage and Morray – J. Cole (Dreamville / Roc Nation)
    Way 2 Sexy – Drake (Republic Records)

  • Entertainer Of The Year

    Jennifer Hudson (WINNER)
    Lil Nas X
    Megan Thee Stallion
    Regina King
    Tiffany Haddish

  • Outstanding Motion Picture

    The Harder They Fall (WINNER)
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    King Richard
    Respect
    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

  • Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    Will Smith – King Richard (WINNER)
    Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Jonathan Majors – The Harder They Fall
    LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mahershala Ali – Swan Song

  • Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

    Jennifer Hudson – Respect (WINNER)
    Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Halle Berry – Bruised
    Tessa Thompson – Passing
    Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
    Algee Smith – Judas and the Black Messiah
    Delroy Lindo – The Harder They Fall
    Idris Elba – The Harder They Fall
    LaKeith Stanfield – The Harder They Fall

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    Regina King – The Harder They Fall (WINNER)
    Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
    Audra McDonald – Respect
    Danielle Deadwyler – The Harder They Fall
    Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    CODA (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
    American Skin (Vertical Entertainment)
    Bruised (Netflix)
    Test Pattern (Kino Lorber)
    The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain (RedBird Entertainment)

  • Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

    Encanto (Walt Disney Studios)(WINNER)
    Luca (Walt Disney Studios)
    Raya and the Last Dragon (Walt Disney Studios)
    Sing 2 (Universal Pictures)
    Vivo (Netflix)

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    Insecure – HBO – (WINNER)
    Black-ish
    Harlem
    Run the World
    The Upshaws

  • Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson – `black-ish (WINNER)
    Cedric the Entertainer – The Neighborhood
    Don Cheadle – Black Monday
    Elisha ‘EJ’ Williams – The Wonder Years
    Jay Ellis – Insecure

  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Issa Rae – Insecure (WINNER)
    Loretta Devine – Family Reunion
    Regina Hall – Black Monday
    Tracee Ellis Ross – `black-ish
    Yvonne Orji – Insecure

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Deon Cole – `black-ish (WINNER)
    Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
    Kendrick Sampson – Insecure
    Laurence Fishburne – `black-ish

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Natasha Rothwell – Insecure (WINNER)
    Amanda Seales – Insecure
    Jenifer Lewis – `black-ish
    Marsai Martin – `black-ish
    Wanda Sykes – The Upshaws

  • Outstanding Drama Series

    Queen Sugar (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) (WINNER)
    9-1-1
    All American
    Godfather of Harlem
    Pose

  • Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown – This is Us (WINNER)
    Billy Porter – Pose
    Damson Idris – Snowfall
    Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem
    Kofi Siriboe – Queen Sugar

  • Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Angela Bassett, “9-1-1” (WINNER)
    Dawn-Lyen Gardner, “Queen Sugar”
    Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”
    Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”
    Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Cliff “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost (WINNER)
    Alex R. Hibbert – The Chi
    Daniel Ezra – All American
    Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem
    Joe Morton – Our Kind of People

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Mary J. Blige – Power Book II: Ghost (WINNER)
    Alfre Woodard – SEE
    Bianca Lawson – Queen Sugar
    Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy
    Susan Kelechi Watson – This is Us

  • Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Colin in Black & White (WINNER)
    Genius: Aretha
    Love Life
    Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
    The Underground Railroad

  • Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Kevin Hart – True Story (WINNER)
    Anthony Mackie – Solos
    Jaden Michael – Colin in Black & White
    Wesley Snipes – True Story
    William Jackson Harper – Love Life

  • Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Taraji P. Henson – Annie Live! (WINNER)
    Betty Gabriel – Clickbait
    Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha
    Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
    Jodie Turner-Smith – Anne Boleyn

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (WINNER)
    Keith David – Black As Night
    Tituss Burgess – Annie Live!
    Will Catlett – True Story
    William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Regina Hall – Nine Perfect Strangers (WINNER)
    Anika Noni Rose – Maid
    Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus
    Pauletta Washington – Genius: Aretha
    Sheila Atim – The Underground Railroad

  • Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

    Miles Brown – `black-ish (WINNER)
    Alayah “Lay Lay” High – That Girl Lay Lay
    Celina Smith – Annie Live!
    Elisha ‘EJ’ Williams – The Wonder Years
    Eris Baker – This Is Us

  • Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

    Angel Kristi Williams – Colin in Black & White (WINNER)
    Cierra Glaude – Queen Sugar
    Deborah Riley Draper – The Legacy of Black Wall Street
    Halcyon Person – Karma’s World
    Quyen Tran – Maid

  • Outstanding Documentary (Film)

    Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power (WINNER)
    Attica
    My Name Is Pauli Murray
    Summer of Soul
    Tina

  • SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

    @Laronhinesofficial – Laron Hines (WINNER)
    @Euniquejg – Eunique Jones Gibson
    @KevOnStage – Kevin Fredericks
    @_Lyneezy – Lanae Vanee
    @Terrellgrice – Terrell Grice

  • Special Awards

    Samuel L. Jackson – Chairman’s Award
    Prince Harry and Meghan, The Duke and Duchess of Sussex – President’s Award
    Scot X. Esdaile – Activist of the Year award
    Channing Hill – Youth Activist of the Year
    Nikole Hannah-Jones – Social Justice Impact Award
    Ruth E. Carter – The Vanguard for Costume Design